Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2005-06-28
Run time: 116 minute / 1:56
Budget: $132,000,000
Revenue: $591,739,379
Director: Steven Spielberg
Writers: Josh Friedman, David Koepp.
Production Companies: Paramount, Amblin Entertainment, Cruise/Wagner Productions, DreamWorks Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

War of the Worlds

They're already here.

Categories: Adventure, Thriller, Science Fiction
Ray Ferrier is a divorced dockworker and less-than-perfect father. Soon after his ex-wife and her new husband drop of his teenage son and young daughter for a rare weekend visit, a strange and powerful lightning storm touches down.

Trailer


Tom Cruise
as Ray Ferrier
Dakota Fanning
as Rachel Ferrier
Miranda Otto
as Mary-Ann
Justin Chatwin
as Robbie Ferrier
Tim Robbins
as Harlan Ogilvy
Camillia Sanes
as News Producer
John Scurti
as Ferry Captain
Morgan Freeman
as Narrator (Voice)
Takayo Fischer
as Older Woman
Yul Vazquez
as Julio
Ann Robinson
as Grandmother
Gene Barry
as Grandfather
Daniel Eric Gold
as Conspiracy Buff
Channing Tatum
as Boy in Church (uncredited)
Dempsey Pappion
as Man in Basket
Lisa Ann Walter
as Bartender
Lenny Venito
as Manny the Mechanic
Rick Gonzalez
as Vincent
David Alan Basche
as Tim
Roz Abrams
as Herself
Marlon Young
as News Cameraman
John Eddins
as News Van Driver
Amy Ryan
as Neighbor With Toddler
Jim Hanna
as Bus Driver
James DuMont
as Well-Meaning Father
Travis Aaron Wade
as Soldier
Columbus Short
as Soldier
Tom Kenny
as SpongeBob SquarePants (voice)
Ty Simpkins
as 3 Year Old Boy
Peter E. Tasciotti
as Soldier
Sound
John Williams Original Music Composer
John Williams Conductor

Production
Debra Zane Casting
Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting

Directing
Steven Spielberg Director

Production
Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Colin Wilson Producer

Camera
Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography

Editing
Michael Kahn Editor

Production
Terri Taylor Casting

Art
Rick Carter Production Design
Doug J. Meerdink Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
Joanna Johnston Costume Design

Crew
Cari Finken Special Effects

Writing
Josh Friedman Screenplay
David Koepp Screenplay

Visual Effects
Dennis Muren Senior Visual Effects Supervisor

Art
Andrew Menzies Art Direction
Anne Kuljian Set Decoration

Sound
Richard Hymns Sound Editor
Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor

Art
Tony Fanning Supervising Art Director
Roy Barnes Set Designer

Production
Paula Wagner Executive Producer

Crew
Bruce Paul Barbour Utility Stunts

Writing
H.G. Wells Novel

Crew
Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator

Directing
Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director

Sound
Randy Thom Sound Designer
Conrad Pope Orchestrator
R.J. Kizer Supervising ADR Editor
David Lucarelli ADR Engineer
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer

Production
Brian Witten Production Executive
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting

Art
Chris Baker Storyboard Artist

Editing
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist

Crew
Casey O'Neill Stunt Double

Editing
Sam Seig First Assistant Editor

Production
David Witz Unit Production Manager

Sound
Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
David Blitstein Special Effects Supervisor

Production
Gregory Alpert Production Supervisor

Crew
James Barron Carpenter

Costume & Make-Up
Kenny Myers Makeup Artist

Art
Norman Newberry Art Direction

Sound
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor

Crew
G.A. Aguilar Stunts

Costume & Make-Up
Kasra Farahani Costume Illustrator

Sound
Gary A. Hecker Foley

Production
Damian Collier Executive Producer

Sound
Ron Judkins Sound Mixer

Art
Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter

Directing
Adam Somner First Assistant Director

Camera
Simon Jayes Camera Operator
BJ McDonnell Additional Grip

Costume & Make-Up
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor

Crew
Vance Hartwell Makeup Effects

Production
Tannis Vallely Casting Associate

Costume & Make-Up
Lois Burwell Makeup Department Head

Visual Effects
Matthew Gratzner Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Randy Singer Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist
Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor

Sound
Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer

Sound
Richard King Sound Designer
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor

Production
Colleen Gibbons Location Manager

Directing
Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor

Sound
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor
Addison Teague Sound Effects Editor
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor

Art
Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master

Sound
Michael J. Broomberg Foley
Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist

Camera
Timmy Cruz Camera Operator

Art
Doug Harlocker Property Master

Sound
Michael W. Mitchell Sound Designer

Visual Effects
Pablo Helman Visual Effects

Camera
George Billinger III Camera Operator

Crew
Judith M. Brown Studio Teachers

Camera
Frank Masi Still Photographer

Visual Effects
Edward Hirsh Additional Visual Effects

Camera
Andrew Cooper Still Photographer

Lighting
David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Maxwell R. Johnson II Transportation Captain

Sound
James Wright Dolby Consultant

Lighting
Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric

Art
Val Drake Sculptor

Camera
Mitch Dubin Camera Operator

Art
Kay Michaels Set Decorating Coordinator

Crew
Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Jim Milton Visual Effects

Costume & Make-Up
Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head

Crew
Tommy Tancharoen Transportation Coordinator

Production
Candice D. Campos Production Coordinator

Sound
Aaron Glascock Sound Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Audrey L. Anzures Key Hair Stylist
Jerry DeCarlo Key Hair Stylist

Sound
Peter Myles Music Editor

Crew
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist

Costume & Make-Up
Pam Aaron Set Costumer

Crew
Christian Beckman Makeup Effects

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor

Art
David Corral Greensman

Sound
Craig Heath Sound Recordist

Camera
Edward A. Gutentag Camera Operator

Crew
Christian Alzmann Visual Effects Art Director
Chris Gallaher Makeup Effects

Visual Effects
Kim Marks VFX Director of Photography

Crew
Joel Goldes Dialect Coach

Lighting
Russell Griffith Lighting Technician

Sound
James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Babcock Sound Designer

Visual Effects
Enrique Bilsland Mechanical Designer
Connie Kennedy Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Dale E. Grahn Color Timer

Sound
Derek Casari Sound Engineer

Art
Cedar Valentine Art Department Coordinator

Visual Effects
Jenn Emberly Animation Supervisor

Sound
Andrew Bock First Assistant Sound Editor

Camera
Brooks P. Guyer Camera Operator

Production
John Crowder Assistant Location Manager

Visual Effects
Rick O'Connor CG Animator

Directing
Eric Richard Lasko Second Second Assistant Director

Art
Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator

Camera
Steven Meizler First Assistant Camera

Art
Jamie Grove Painter

Sound
Chris Navarro ADR Recordist

Lighting
Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer

Costume & Make-Up
Amy Roth Costume Supervisor

Lighting
Carlos DePalma Rigging Grip

Crew
Larry Zanoff Armorer

Costume & Make-Up
Katharine Kremp Hairstylist

Crew
David Fencl Armorer

Art
Jessica Ripka Art Department Assistant

Crew
Terry Atchison Armorer

Sound
Edward Karam Orchestrator

Editing
Patrick Crane First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Randy Dutra Animation Supervisor
Tim Harrington Animation Supervisor
Ryan Church Creature Design

Crew
Frank House Armorer
Steve Karnes Armorer
Karl J. Weschta Armorer

Art
Peter Gelfman Property Master

Camera
Lee McLaughlin Still Photographer

Sound
Linda Folk ADR Editor
Christopher Flick Foley

Lighting
Jim Richards Gaffer
Dave Samuel Gaffer
James Boniece Key Rigging Grip

Crew
John Bullard Propmaker

Costume & Make-Up
Cookie Lopez Dresser

Art
Mark David Kersey Head Greensman

Production
Brian Lieberz Production Driver

Crew
Michael J. Birnkrant Picture Car Coordinator

Camera
Jim Kwiatkowski First Company Grip

Production
Tim L. Pearson Production Accountant

Art
Brian Feola Construction Foreman

Editing
Mark George Gillard Assistant Editor

Crew
Wayne Petrucelli Security Coordinator

Art
James Clyne Production Illustrator

Crew
Harry Lu Armorer

Visual Effects
Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor

Crew
Yogi Allen Technical Advisor

Directing
Colin Benoit Layout

Art
Guy Efrat Location Scout

Crew
Kendra Levenberg Craft Service

Costume & Make-Up
Rich Andrade Set Dressing Artist

Editing
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter

Camera
Charlie Marroquin Key Grip
Frank Boone Grip

Visual Effects
Stephanie Taubert Rotoscoping Artist

Crew
Patrick Brennan Sequence Supervisor

Art
Michael Auszura Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Sandra Scott Visual Effects Producer

Lighting
Larry J. Richardson Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Crew
Stephen Caldwell Scenic Artist

Production
Steven Carbajal Location Coordinator

Camera
Christian J. Hollyer Camera Loader
Owen Hooker Camera Intern

Crew
Dan Buckman Driver
Michael Pedraza Post Production Assistant
Stephanie Ito Post Production Supervisor
Justin B. Tolley Production Intern
Sean G. Miller Security
Ian Calip Set Production Assistant
Jason Phillip Johnson Software Engineer
Kathryn Barnhardt Stand In
Dan Moore Video Assist Operator

Lighting
Robert Allen Jr. Electrician

Visual Effects
Colin Campbell Digital Compositors

Costume & Make-Up
Deb Dalton Costume Supervisor

Crew
Lynn Johnson Set Medic

Art
Craig T. Shordon Decorator

Visual Effects
C. Michael Easton Senior Animator

Crew
Todd Vaziri Compositor

Camera
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip
John Mang Dolly Grip
Jan Burgess Assistant Camera

Editing
Gerald Ragland Digital Intermediate Assistant

Art
Eugene Paul Lynch Shop Electric

Visual Effects
Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor

Production
James D'Damery Jr. Second Assistant Accountant
Vesper Burnett Extras Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Lisa Bojarski Costumer

Crew
Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician

Camera
Tom Jordan Second Assistant Camera

Production
Sue Frey Executive Assistant

Art
Joseph C. Pepe Concept Artist

Production
Michael Beaudin First Assistant Accountant

Directing
Matthew Sirianni Assistant Director

Production
Monica Barraza Production Secretary

Crew
Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service

Art
Joan Winters Graphic Designer

Crew
Tammy Blackburn Animal Wrangler

Production
Matthew Mason Key Set Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Pete Billington CG Artist

Directing
Ian Stone Second Assistant Director

Costume & Make-Up
Suzanne Fluty Costume Assistant
Linda Redmon Key Costumer
Christine Schultz Tailor

Directing
Jane Ferguson Additional Second Assistant Director

Art
Patrick Johnson Construction Grip
Todd MacNicholl Key Construction Grip

Sound
Rob Cunningham Utility Sound

Visual Effects
Bridget Maria Goodman VFX Artist
Delia Behpour Visual Effects Production Assistant

Camera
Szymon Kaczmarek Camera Production Assistant
Steve O'Hallearn Second Company Grip

Production
Abdul-Majeed Moulvi Casting Assistant

Costume & Make-Up
Michelle Warble Wardrobe Assistant

Editing
Mark Todd Osborne Additional Colorist

Production
Samantha Becker Post Production Coordinator
Joseph Aquino Location Assistant
Maxwell Anderson Location Production Assistant
Emily Nilsen Additional Production Assistant
John Kouromihelakis Art Department Production Assistant
Bill Oaks Assistant Accountant
Philip A. Ramos Assistant Production Coordinator

Visual Effects
Dugan Beach Creature Technical Director

Production
Gaby Ortega Payroll Accountant
Jonathan M. Abrams Production Assistant
Steve Christensen Researcher





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013