Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2006-05-17
Run time: 149 minute / 2:29
Budget: $125,000,000
Revenue: $767,820,459
Director: Ron Howard
Writer: Akiva Goldsman
Website: http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/thedavincicode/
Production Companies: Imagine Entertainment, Skylark Productions
Production Country: United States of America

The Da Vinci Code

Seek the truth

Categories: Thriller, Mystery
A murder in Paris’ Louvre Museum and cryptic clues in some of Leonardo da Vinci’s most famous paintings lead to the discovery of a religious mystery. For 2,000 years a secret society closely guards information that — should it come to light — could rock the very foundations of Christianity.

Trailer


Tom Hanks
as Robert Langdon
Audrey Tautou
as Sophie Neveu
Ian McKellen
as Sir Leigh Teabing
Jean Reno
as Captain Bezu Fache
Paul Bettany
as Silas
Alfred Molina
as Manuel Aringarosa
Jürgen Prochnow
as André Vernet
Jean-Yves Berteloot
as Rémy Jean
Etienne Chicot
as Lt. Collet
Jean-Pierre Marielle
as Jacques Saunier
Marie-Françoise Audollent
as Sœur Sandrine
Rita Davies
as Elegant Woman at Rosslyn
Francesco Carnelutti
as Perfect
Seth Gabel
as Michael
Shane Zaza
as Youth on Bus
Andy Clark
as Docent
Fausto Maria Sciarappa
as Youngest Church Official
Joe Grossi
as Old Church Official
Denis Podalydès
as Flight Controller
Harry Taylor
as British Police Captain
Clive Carter
as Biggin Hill Police Captain
Garance Mazureck
as Sophie at 13 Years
Daisy Doidge-Hill
as Sophie at 8 Years
Lilli-Ella Kelleher
as Sophie at 3 Years
Crisian Emanuel
as Sophie's Mother
Charlotte Graham
as Mary Magdelene
Xavier de Guillebon
as Junkie
Tonio Descanvelle
as Bank Guard
David Bark-Jones
as Hawker Pilot
Seretta Wilson
as American Woman
Eglantine Rembauville-Nicolle
as Student
Dan Tondowski
as Student
Aewia Huillet
as Student
Roland John-Leopoldie
as Student
David Saracino
as DCPJ Agent
Lionel Guy-Bremond
as Officer Ledoux
Yves Aubert
as Louvre Computer Cop
Rachael Black
as Policewoman
Dez Drummond
as London Police
Mark Roper
as London Police
Brock Little
as American Embassy Cop
Matthew Butler-Hart
as Westminster Cop
Roland Menou
as DCPJ Technician
Hugh Mitchell
as Young Silas
Tina Maskell
as Mother of Silas
Peter Pedrero
as Father of Silas
Sam Mancuso
as Pope
Andre Lillis
as Pope
Mario Vernazza
as Young Constantine
Agathe Natanson
as Ritual Priestress
Daz Parker
as Peasant Mother
Andy Robb
as Peasant Father
Tom Barker
as Peasant Boy
Maggie McEwan
as Peasant Girl
Michael Bertenshaw
as Priest
Sarah Wildor
as Priestess
David Bertrand
as French Newscaster
Sound
Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer

Production
Brian Grazer Producer
John Hubbard Casting
Janet Hirshenson Casting

Sound
Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Sound Editor
Bob Badami Music Supervisor

Writing
Akiva Goldsman Screenplay

Directing
Ron Howard Director

Production
Ron Howard Producer
Todd Hallowell Executive Producer

Directing
Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director

Production
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager
Kathleen McGill Associate Producer
Louisa Velis Associate Producer

Editing
Daniel P. Hanley Editor
Mike Hill Editor

Production
Michelle Lewitt Casting Associate

Art
Allan Cameron Production Design
Tony Reading Art Direction
Giles Masters Art Direction

Production
Dan Brown Executive Producer

Writing
Dan Brown Novel

Production
John Calley Producer

Camera
Salvatore Totino Director of Photography
Salvatore Totino Camera Operator

Art
Richard Roberts Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel Orlandi Costume Design
Paul Gooch Makeup Artist

Visual Effects
Paul Gooch Creature Design

Production
Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Joseph Jayawardena Unit Production Manager
Suzie F. Wiesmann Production Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist

Crew
Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician

Sound
Ivan Sharrock Production Sound Mixer

Visual Effects
Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor

Editing
Steve Bowen Digital Colorist

Costume & Make-Up
Daniel C. Striepeke Makeup Artist

Camera
Luc Drion Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Veronica McAleer Hairstylist

Camera
Alex Lamarque Second Unit Director of Photography

Production
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting

Camera
Berto Camera Operator

Crew
Rémy Julienne Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Gloria D'Alessandro Dialogue Editor
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor

Camera
Fabrice Bismuth First Assistant Camera

Directing
Tom Brewster Third Assistant Director

Sound
Henry Jackman Music Programmer
Bruce Fowler Orchestrator

Camera
Susan Luciani Clapper Loader
Robert Palmer Assistant Camera

Production
Martin Hobbs Head of Production

Sound
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist

Editing
Robert Komatsu Associate Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Christophe Danchaud Makeup Artist

Sound
Christian Bourne Boom Operator

Production
Alexandra Weyers Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Dan Grace Costume Supervisor

Art
Alex Cameron Assistant Art Director

Crew
Sue Whitaker Visual Effects Art Director

Sound
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor

Art
Darren Fitzsimons Sculptor

Sound
Simon Changer Music Editor

Visual Effects
Gary Brozenich Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist

Crew
Angela Barson Digital Supervisor

Sound
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects
Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Peter Devlin Transportation Coordinator

Lighting
Perry Evans Chief Lighting Technician

Directing
Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Louise Wade Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
Adam Gascoyne Compositing Supervisor
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer

Art
David Balfour Property Master
Ian Whiteford Greensman
Patricia Johnson Assistant Art Director

Sound
Daniel Pagan Sound Designer

Crew
Kevin Ahern Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Daniel Pinder Music Consultant

Production
Sam Breckman Production Manager
Sam Breckman Location Manager

Camera
Jeremy Braben Helicopter Camera

Sound
Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor

Crew
Francesca Jaynes Choreographer

Visual Effects
Eric J. Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Mike Valentine Underwater Camera

Editing
Donnie Creighton Digital Intermediate Assistant

Crew
James Gemmill Scenic Artist
Russell Oxley Scenic Artist

Lighting
Jean-François Drigeard Best Boy Electric

Production
Duncan Muggoch Location Manager
Piers Dunn Location Manager

Sound
Laura Graham ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Shauna Bryn Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Nicholas Roche-Gordon Set Costumer

Production
Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Flax Glor Publicist

Camera
Candide Franklyn Steadicam Operator
Eric Le Roux Camera Operator

Production
Isabelle Gautier Location Manager

Costume & Make-Up
Belinda Parish Hairstylist
José Martin Romero Hairstylist
Norma Webb Hairstylist

Art
Anna Skrein Art Department Coordinator
Marc Pinquier Property Master
Martin Smeaton Sculptor

Sound
Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
Teri E. Dorman Dialogue Editor
Solange S. Schwalbe Foley Supervisor

Visual Effects
Ashley Clark Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Corney Visual Effects Producer
Nick Drew Visual Effects Producer
Steve Garrad Visual Effects Producer
Anna Panton Visual Effects Producer

Crew
Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
James Madigan Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Dominique Julienne Stunt Coordinator

Camera
Eric Catelan Camera Operator
Fraser Taggart Second Unit Director of Photography
Simon Mein Still Photographer

Lighting
Jean-Pierre Lacroix Gaffer
Ashley Palin Gaffer
Ossa Mills Rigging Gaffer

Crew
Adrian Spanna Video Assist Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Nathalie Cercuel Costume Supervisor
Yvonne Zarb Cousin Costume Supervisor
Sarah Bates Costume Supervisor

Crew
Nathalie Anselme Transportation Coordinator

Production
Joseph Formosa Randon Location Manager
Nicolas Foulatier Location Manager

Crew
Penny Dyer Dialect Coach

Production
Laurent Grenaud Location Manager

Crew
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist

Production
Olivier Servanin Location Manager
Christine Bodelot Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator

Camera
James Swanson Aerial Director of Photography
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up
Peter K. Christopher Costume Assistant
Frances Hannon Hair Designer

Sound
Greg ten Bosch Foley Editor

Crew
Clare Ramsey Makeup Effects
Jean-Marc Bellu Stunt Driver

Sound
Howard London ADR Mixer

Art
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist

Crew
Gary Arthurs Stunts

Camera
John Flemming Key Grip

Sound
Jean Umansky Sound Mixer

Art
Philip Lobban Location Scout

Production
Emma Callinan Casting Assistant

Crew
Jason Horwood Stand In

Sound
Linda Folk ADR Editor

Crew
Kenneth Cassar Special Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Patrice Iva Hairdresser

Visual Effects
Melody Woodford Matchmove Supervisor

Production
Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant

Camera
Oliver Ward Camera Technician

Crew
Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer

Production
Jean-Pierre Avice Unit Production Manager

Art
Keith Connolly Painter

Sound
Alessandro Checcacci Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Camera
Luis Armando Arteaga Additional Second Assistant Camera

Sound
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor

Crew
Michael Goosen Production Controller
Paul Riddle Digital Effects Supervisor
Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer

Editing
Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor

Directing
Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director

Crew
Jan Meade Projection

Camera
Rene Adefarasin Second Assistant Camera

Production
Duncan Broadfoot Location Assistant

Art
Peter Edge Standby Painter

Crew
Andy Merchant Utility Stunts

Production
Laure de Butler Assistant Production Manager
Rupert Bray Location Manager

Sound
Nicholas Bucknall Musician

Crew
Alan Hausmann Armorer

Sound
Stephanie Brown Assistant Sound Editor
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Wyatt Bartlett Dresser

Crew
Diz Sharpe Stunt Double

Camera
Philip Murphy Dolly Grip
Nic Cupac Grip

Crew
James Lewis Loader

Visual Effects
James Guy VFX Artist

Art
Annushka Russell Art Department Assistant

Camera
Andrew Jones Camera Trainee

Costume & Make-Up
Mark Sutherland Costumer

Production
Annie Baudlet Production Supervisor

Directing
Laurent Brégeat First Assistant Director

Crew
Nicolas Decaux Carpenter

Art
Ray Barrett Construction Manager

Crew
Paula Eden Propmaker

Art
Martin Campbell Props

Visual Effects
David Ford Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Shauna Bryan Executive Visual Effects Producer
Daphne Simone Visual Effects Editor

Lighting
Yannick Audige Electrician

Crew
Richard Magennis Driver
Denis Frezet Transportation Captain
Rhonda Edmonds Constantin Transportation Co-Captain

Production
Victoria Cadiou Production Coordinator

Crew
Jaesung Oh Set Production Assistant

Camera
Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Steve Burgess Focus Puller

Art
Jack Dyer Construction Buyer

Crew
Adam Byles Floor Runner

Art
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz Dressing Prop

Costume & Make-Up
Stephen Murphy Prosthetics Sculptor

Directing
Paul Bennett Additional Third Assistant Director
Yannick Fauchier Second Second Assistant Director

Sound
Olivier Burgaud Second Assistant Sound

Crew
Matthew G. Armstrong Special Effects Assistant

Camera
Sébastien Leclercq Additional First Assistant Camera
Gérard Rival Best Boy Grip
Mathieu Plainfossé Camera Loader

Production
Elisa Touraine Assistant Location Manager
Alexis Giraudeau Location Production Assistant
Jess Green Accountant
Carmel Cassidy Assistant Accountant
Anji Oliver Assistant Production Coordinator
Matthieu Vogel Assistant Unit Manager
Rita Kozma Payroll Accountant
Olivier Klein Production Assistant
Christelle Bladinières Production Driver
Christine Charrier Production Secretary

Visual Effects
Julian Blom Rotoscoping Artist





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013