Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2020-10-25
Run time: 106 minute / 1:46
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Writers: Robert Zemeckis, Guillermo del Toro, Kenya Barris.
Website: https://www.thewitchesmovie.net/
Production Companies: ImageMovers, Warner Bros. Pictures, Double Dare You Productions, Esperanto Filmoj, The Jim Henson Company, Necropia Entertainment
Production Countries: Mexico, United States of America

Roald Dahl's The Witches

They're real!

Categories: Family, Fantasy, Adventure, Comedy, Horror
In late 1967, a young orphaned boy goes to live with his loving grandma in the rural Alabama town of Demopolis. As the boy and his grandmother encounter some deceptively glamorous but thoroughly diabolical witches, she wisely whisks him away to a seaside resort. Regrettably, they arrive at precisely the same time that the world's Grand High Witch has gathered.

Trailer


Anne Hathaway
as Grand High Witch
Octavia Spencer
as Grandma
Stanley Tucci
as Mr Stringer
Jahzir Bruno
as Hero Boy
Chris Rock
as Older Hero (voice)
Codie-Lei Eastick
as Bruno Jenkins
Kristin Chenoweth
as Daisy / Mary (voice)
Brian Bovell
as Reginald
Charles Edwards
as Mr Jenkins
Morgana Robinson
as Mrs Jenkins
Josette Simon
as Zelda
Eugenia Caruso
as Consuella
Ana Maria Maskell
as Esmerelda
Orla O'Rourke
as Saoirse
Penny Lisle
as Lana
Simon Manyonda
as Sous Chef
Amber Flanagan
as Esmeralda
Jonathan Livingstone
as Raymond
Philippe Spall
as Chef
Eurydice El-Etr
as Samantha
Katie Hardwick
as Witch
Abi Adeyemi
as Witch
Zeke Taylor
as Danny Wests (uncredited)
Paul Leonard
as Maitre'D - Luther
Jon Prophet
as Officer Perry
Miranda Sarfo Peprah
as Young Grandma
Angus Wright
as Waiter
Joseph Zinyemba
as Basketball Kid
Me'sha Bryan
as Chambermaid
Anastasia Zabarchuk
as Witch
Ken Nwosu
as Bellman
Vivienne Acheampong
as Alice's Mum
Sobowale Antonio Bamgbose
as Alice's Dad
Lunga Skosana
as Grandma's Mother
Dempsey Bovell
as Jesup
Cyril Nri
as Chief Doorman
Sound
Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer

Writing
Robert Zemeckis Screenplay

Directing
Robert Zemeckis Director

Production
Robert Zemeckis Producer

Camera
Don Burgess Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Joanna Johnston Costume Designer

Writing
Roald Dahl Novel

Production
Victoria Burrows Casting

Sound
Jana Vance Foley Artist

Production
Alfonso Cuarón Producer

Crew
Eunice Huthart Stunt Coordinator

Sound
Jeff Carson Music Editor

Production
Nina Gold Casting

Writing
Guillermo del Toro Screenplay

Production
Guillermo del Toro Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Nikita Rae Hair Supervisor

Production
Jack Rapke Producer

Editing
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Editor

Sound
Randy Thom Sound Designer
Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Peter Swords King Makeup Designer

Production
Michael Siegel Executive Producer
Scot Boland Casting

Sound
William B. Kaplan Sound Mixer
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer

Camera
Julian Bucknall First Assistant "A" Camera

Directing
Mark Hopkins Second Unit First Assistant Director

Crew
Rohan Harris Scenic Artist

Production
Jacqueline Levine Executive Producer

Visual Effects
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor

Sound
Alice Wood Music Editor

Visual Effects
Michael Gilbert VFX Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor

Production
Lee Grumett Associate Producer

Directing
Lee Grumett First Assistant Director

Art
Gary Freeman Production Design
Sue Whitaker Art Direction

Sound
Bjorn Ole Schroeder Supervising Sound Editor
Nick Roberts ADR Mixer
Matthew Hartman Dialogue Editor
Matthew Hartman ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Kevin Baillie Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Derrick Mitchell Visual Effects Editor

Sound
Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Directing
Lizzie Pritchard Script Supervisor

Art
Tom Still Supervising Art Director

Sound
Jeremy Bowker Sound Designer

Camera
Vince McGahon Camera Operator
Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator

Art
Francesca Birri Set Decorating Coordinator

Crew
Stacy Mann Unit Publicist

Sound
Jeff King Sound Mix Technician

Writing
Kenya Barris Screenplay

Sound
Adam Sharpe ADR Mixer

Camera
Des Whelan Camera Operator

Crew
Cosmo Sarson Scenic Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Paula Price Hair Designer
Paula Price Makeup Designer

Sound
Luke Dunn Gielmuda Sound Effects Editor
Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Kristyan Mallett Prosthetic Designer

Visual Effects
Marc Chu Head of Animation

Costume & Make-Up
Rose Crocker Key Hair Stylist
Rose Crocker Key Makeup Artist

Art
Raffaella Giovannetti Set Decoration

Sound
Leff Lefferts Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Sarah Grispo Makeup & Hair

Visual Effects
Tim Ledbury Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicholas Tripodi Animation Supervisor

Crew
Roisin Carty Dialect Coach

Art
Simeon Wilkins Storyboard Artist

Camera
Andrew Banwell Camera Operator

Crew
Nathan Ortiz CG Supervisor

Sound
Mark Purcell Sound Mix Technician
Chris Manning Foley Editor

Art
Tamara Catlin-Birch Art Department Coordinator

Camera
John Flemming Key Grip

Art
Dominic Ackland-Snow Construction Manager

Production
Marianne Jenkins Executive Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Emma Heath Principal Costumer
Tracy Smith Key Hairdresser

Sound
Ronni Brown Foley Artist

Crew
Tom Balogh Visual Effects Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Jane McBennett Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Lighting
Martin Smith Gaffer
Lee Eldred Best Boy Electric

Sound
Simon Diggins ADR Mixer
Danielle Dupre Sound Mix Technician

Visual Effects
Gong Myung Lee Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Tina Charad Scenic Artist

Art
Daniel Hyun Lim Conceptual Design

Visual Effects
Jye Skinn Animation Supervisor

Crew
Rachel Litz Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Diana Moneva Digital Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Perry Goyen Principal Costumer

Crew
Avi Goodman CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jin Yong Kim Matchmove Supervisor

Production
Cate Adams Executive Producer

Editing
Ryan Chan Editor

Art
Lara Genovese Set Designer
Laura Miller Assistant Art Director

Visual Effects
Sandra Scott Visual Effects Producer

Production
Lucy Amos Casting Associate

Directing
Giulia Patanè Script Supervisor

Editing
Robert Sealey Assistant Editor

Costume & Make-Up
Samantha Keeble Assistant Costume Designer

Lighting
Stephen Catney Lighting Technician

Art
Yasmin Al-Naib Assistant Set Decoration

Editing
Christi Leftwich Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Dominique Fernet Visual Effects Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Shannon Bakeman Hairstylist

Sound
Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer

Costume & Make-Up
Lois McIntosh Makeup & Hair

Art
Laura Collins Set Dresser

Sound
Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer

Art
Claire Fleming Art Direction

Costume & Make-Up
J.C. Davis Hair Department Head

Visual Effects
Emily C. Moye Visual Effects Production Manager
Yoshi DeHerrera Visual Effects Supervisor

Lighting
Vijay Bundela Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Melanie Plett Lead Animator

Costume & Make-Up
Lucilla Simbari Principal Costumer

Camera
Ben Gadsden Second Assistant "C" Camera

Visual Effects
Vikki Chapman Visual Effects Producer

Sound
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer

Crew
Tolga Kenan Stunts

Visual Effects
Agueda Del Castillo 2D Supervisor

Camera
Max Glickman First Assistant "B" Camera

Visual Effects
Aurore de Blois Compositing Supervisor

Art
Lee Biggs Supervising Carpenter

Camera
Mario Spanna Libra Head Technician

Art
Po Sing Chu Concept Artist

Costume & Make-Up
John Fallows Makeup & Hair

Crew
Adrian Bennett Special Effects Technician

Camera
David Pearce First Assistant "C" Camera

Visual Effects
Abhijitsinh Gohil Visual Effects Coordinator

Editing
Jesse Goldsmith First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Lyne Lepage Digital Compositor
Zofie Olsson Digital Compositor
Viviane Lévesque Bouchard Digital Compositor

Costume & Make-Up
Alex Grace Costume Assistant

Production
Hephzibah Craen Production Coordinator

Art
Richard Usher Standby Art Director
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya Set Dresser

Visual Effects
Sarah Downey Digital Compositor

Art
Phil Hawley Painter

Camera
Toby McKay Second Assistant "C" Camera
Alex Collings Second Assistant "A" Camera

Crew
Gina Hallas Production Controller

Art
Mark Kimber Assistant Property Master

Crew
Georgie Carter Stand In

Production
Luke Kelly Producer

Camera
Ben Appleton Digital Imaging Technician

Visual Effects
James Hollingworth Animation Technical Director
Julian Gregory Matchmove Supervisor
Björn Gromoll Digital Compositor

Crew
Joan Washington Dialect Coach

Art
Joe Birdsey Set Dresser

Costume & Make-Up
Sophie Rowatt Makeup & Hair

Art
Lara Humphreys Art Department Assistant
Claire Peerless Draughtsman

Visual Effects
Bridgette Perrers Animation Technical Director
Dominic Hellier Compositing Supervisor

Lighting
Drew Wood-Davies Lighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Glenn Melenhorst Visual Effects Supervisor
Laura Bonde Pedersen Visual Effects Production Assistant
Zach Groves Visual Effects Coordinator

Directing
Jason Inman First Assistant Director

Visual Effects
Erin Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Tomas Battersby Visual Effects Production Assistant

Art
Tyrone Isaacs Greensman

Production
Samar Pollitt Production Manager
Samantha Choat Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Goran Ognjanovic Senior Animator

Costume & Make-Up
Marina Altomare Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Production
Byron Beane Casting Associate
Gideon Simeloff Executive Producer

Lighting
Steven Skinner Electrician

Visual Effects
Neil Van Dijk Visual Effects Production Manager

Crew
Lucy Thompson Special Effects Coordinator
Tim Niverth Special Effects Technician
Peter Treece Special Effects Technician

Costume & Make-Up
Magdalena Janusinska-Surma Makeup & Hair
Jeanette Brown Makeup & Hair
Valerie Noble Makeup Artist
Aurora Beadle Prosthetic Makeup Artist

Lighting
Joe Chapman Lighting Technician
Alfie Rowland Lighting Technician
Greg Thomas Rigging Gaffer

Camera
Chris King Second Assistant "B" Camera

Art
Sarah Smith Art Department Assistant
Clare Griffiths Art Department Coordinator
Jules Wicks Art Department Coordinator
Camila Higgs Assistant Set Decoration
Jamie O'Hara Concept Artist
John Whitby Construction Buyer
Jon Ziman-Bright Draughtsman
Sarah Jeanne Perry Graphic Designer
Liberty Thompson Graphic Designer
Noel Godfrey Props

Crew
Sami Fendall Scenic Artist

Art
Bill Thompson Storyboard Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Maria D'Agostino Ager/Dyer
Zoé Le Moullec Costume Coordinator
Alice Buckingham Costume Mistress
Cristy Watson Set Costumer
Abigail Best Tailor

Art
Amy Clark Textile Artist

Costume & Make-Up
Aaron Timperley Wardrobe Master

Production
Matthew Janion Extras Casting

Visual Effects
Rousselot de Saint Ceran Tristan 3D Generalist
Frascella Roberto Animation Technical Director

Crew
Amir Wahid Eleswy CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Marc Schoenbeck Compositing Artist
Chiara Costantino Digital Compositor
Gayanath Dayasundara Digital Compositor
Maxime Dontigny Digital Compositor
Shailey Horton Digital Compositor
Sean Lyndon Martin Digital Compositor
Rafael Albuquerque Key Animation
Brad Kvist Lead Animator
Philip Negroski Lead Animator

Lighting
Chris Palmer Lighting Artist
Alan Rosenfeld Lighting Artist
Andrew Dunkerley Lighting Artist
Noelia Ruiz Rubio Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Crystal Bretz Modeling
Rick Glenn Senior Animator
Yves Ruprecht Senior Animator
Aram Lakhotia Senior Animator
Mandlekar Sagar Senior Animator
Andrei Korovkin Senior Modeller
Saikat Dutta Visual Effects Coordinator
Anne-Valerie Kenol Visual Effects Coordinator
Amy Madigan Visual Effects Coordinator
Maxime Masson Visual Effects Coordinator
Zoe Medcraft Visual Effects Coordinator
Marisa Perkins Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Nour Halouani Visual Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Jérémie Jutras Visual Effects Production Assistant
James Lee Visual Effects Production Assistant
Francesca Mancini Visual Effects Production Manager
Christian Emond Visual Effects Supervisor
Yael Majors Visual Effects Supervisor

Sound
Jason Butler Foley Mixer

Production
Jordan Brown First Assistant Accountant
Rachel Donkor Production Accountant
Harvey Diack Production Assistant
Fateh Khaled Production Assistant
Jussilinho Ángel Castro Production Coordinator
Shyam Bansropun Production Secretary
Ethan Modder Production Secretary





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013