Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2005-10-06
Run time: 104 minute / 1:44
Budget: $2,000,000
Revenue: $5,048,693
Director: John Hillcoat
Writer: Nick Cave
Production Companies: UK Film Council, Surefire Film Productions, Autonomous, Pictures in Paradise, Pacific Film and Television Commission, Film Consortium, National Lottery through UK Film Council
Production Countries: Australia, United Kingdom

The Proposition

This land will be civilized.

Categories: Action, Adventure, Crime, Drama, Thriller, Western
Set in the Australian outback in the 1880s, the movie follows the series of events following the horrific rape and murder of the Hopkins family, allegedly committed by the infamous Burns brothers gang. Captain Morris Stanley captures Charlie Burns and gives him 9 days to kill his older dangerous psychopathic brother, or else they'll hang his younger mentally slow brother on Christmas Day.

Trailer


Guy Pearce
as Charlie Burns
Ray Winstone
as Captain Morris Stanley
Emily Watson
as Martha Stanley
Danny Huston
as Arthur Burns
David Wenham
as Eden Fletcher
John Hurt
as Jellon Lamb
Richard Wilson
as Mike Burns
Noah Taylor
as Brian O'Leary
Jeremy Madrona
as Asian Prostitute
Jae Mamuyac
as Asian Prostitute
Mick Roughan
as Mad Jack Bradshaw
Shane Watt
as John Gordon
Robert Morgan
as Sergeant Lawrence
David Gulpilil
as Jacko
Bryan Probets
as Officer Dunn
Oliver Ackland
as Patrick Hopkins
David Vallon
as Tom Cox
Daniel Parker
as Henry Clark
Gary Waddell
as Officer Davenport
Iain Gardiner
as Officer Matthews
Bogdan Koca
as Paul Broussard
Leah Purcell
as Queenie
Tom Budge
as Samuel Stoat
Ralph Cotterill
as Dr. Bantrey
Directing
John Hillcoat Director

Writing
Nick Cave Screenplay

Camera
BenoƮt Delhomme Director of Photography

Editing
Jon Gregory Editor

Art
Chris Kennedy Production Design

Production
James Atherton Executive Producer
Chris Auty Executive Producer
Gina Black Line Producer
Pam Collis Producer
Sara Giles Executive Producer
Michael Hamlyn Executive Producer
Michael Henry Executive Producer
Norman Humphrey Executive Producer
Robert Jones Executive Producer
Chiara Menage Producer
Jackie O'Sullivan Producer
Christopher Simon Producer
Cat Villiers Producer

Art
Jill Eden Set Decoration
Marita Mussett Art Direction

Production
Nikki Barrett Casting
Gary Davy Casting

Costume & Make-Up
Margot Wilson Costume Design

Sound
Nick Cave Original Music Composer
Warren Ellis Original Music Composer

Art
Bill Booth Art Direction

Directing
Joanne McLennan Script Supervisor

Sound
Jenny Sutcliffe Boom Operator
Richard Davey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Davies Supervising Sound Editor

Camera
Polly Borland Still Photographer

Sound
Gerard McCann Music Supervisor

Crew
Ric Anderson Stunt Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
Anita Lowe Key Hairdresser
Sally Gordon Key Makeup Artist
Lea Dixon Makeup & Hair
Bronwyn Fitzgerald Makeup & Hair
Zeljka Stanin Makeup & Hair
Kym Sainsbury Prosthetics

Art
Hayley Booth Art Department Assistant
Scott Booth Art Department Assistant
Fredrick Dempsey Art Department Assistant
Maxine Dennett Art Department Assistant
Kim Prentice Art Department Assistant
Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator

Crew
John A. Finn Carpenter
Richard Meldrum Carpenter
David Passlow Carpenter
Lester Prentice Carpenter
Allan Wessling Carpenter
Michael Hayward Carpenter

Art
Kevin Childs Construction Buyer
Brad Howard Construction Buyer
James Howard Construction Buyer
Bernie Childs Construction Coordinator
Kim Howard Construction Manager
Wendy Buick Graphic Designer
Trina Thomson Painter

Crew
David John Franks Prop Maker

Art
Steve Taylor Property Master

Crew
Owen Kingsford-Bean Scenic Artist
Chris Williams Scenic Artist

Art
Martin Ash Set Designer
Josh Madrers Set Designer
Paula Whiteway Set Designer
Andrew Grose Set Dresser
Nick Hartigan Set Dresser
Anthony Short Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark Storyboard Artist

Camera
Paul Murphy Assistant Grip
Justin Sykes Assistant Grip
Joel Russell Assistant Grip
Graham Dunn Assistant Grip
David 'Rusty' Leckonby Best Boy Grip
Troy Reichman Clapper Loader
Lee Mariano Clapper Loader

Lighting
Steve Gordon Electrician
Jesse Moyes Electrician

Camera
Kerry Brown Epk Camera Operator
Margie McClymont Focus Puller
Brett Matthews Focus Puller

Lighting
Graham Rutherford Gaffer

Crew
Adam Grice Generator Operator
Joe Stick Generator Operator

Camera
Michael Larcombe Grip
Brett Marks Key Grip

Lighting
Michael 'Wildman' Rutherford Lighting Technician
Mark Watson Lighting Technician

Camera
Simon Finney Second Unit Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Candice Weiler Costume Coordinator
Lyn Askew Costume Supervisor
Marcia Lidden Costumer
Cheryl Pike Costumer

Production
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Judith Cruden Extras Casting Assistant

Visual Effects
Jason Horley Matte Painter
Kate Cuffin Visual Effects Compositor
John Sharp Visual Effects Compositor
Sarah Gower Visual Effects Coordinator
Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer
Robert Duncan Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Lavender Visual Effects Technical Director

Crew
Rhiannon Porter Special Effects Coordinator

Visual Effects
Steve Courtney Special Effects Supervisor

Crew
Joe Amalfi Special Effects Technician
Neil Lorenz Special Effects Technician
Owen Pawsey Special Effects Technician

Editing
Ian Seymour Associate Editor
Adam Glasman Colorist
Tom Lindsay First Assistant Editor

Crew
Katie Brock Animal Wrangler
John Medland Animal Wrangler
Jarid Clifford Armorer
Robert Parsons Armorer
Steve Courtney Supervising Armorer

Production
Andrew Hardwick Assistant Production Coordinator

Crew
Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach
Julia Wilson Dickson Dialogue Coach

Production
Rachel James Post Production Accountant
Deborah Sutherland Production Accountant
Stephen Boyle Production Accountant
Jane Corden Production Accountant
Denise Farrell Production Accountant
Kate Meyers Production Accountant
Brett Thornquest Production Accountant
Kirsten Bodenstedt Production Assistant
Stephen Hart Production Assistant
Jennifer Des Champs Production Coordinator
Nicki Ellis Production Coordinator
Brock Norman Brock Production Executive

Crew
Bryce Menzies Legal Services
Gai Steele Legal Services
Duncan Gordon Legal Services
Nina Stevenson Legal Services
Peter Dally Legal Services
Kami Naghdi Legal Services
Rupert Mahon Legal Services
Sarah Bing Legal Services
Ed Fellows Legal Services
Tim Johnson Legal Services
Emily Spence Legal Services

Production
Richard Smith Production Runner
Annalise Davis Research Assistant
M.L. Hillcoat Researcher
Lucy Whitton Researcher

Writing
Geoffrey Cox Script Editor

Production
Inge Stainlay Second Assistant Accountant

Art
Damon Murray Title Designer
Stephen Sorrell Title Designer

Production
Megan Clarke Travel Coordinator

Crew
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist

Production
Chris Brown Producer





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013