Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2009-08-19
Run time: 79 minute / 1:19
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $48,428,063
Director: Shane Acker
Writers: Shane Acker, Pamela Pettler.
Production Companies: Tim Burton Productions, Relativity Media, Arc Productions, Starz Animation, Focus Features
Production Country: United States of America

9

When our world ended their mission began.

Categories: Action, Adventure, Animation, Science Fiction, Thriller
When 9 first comes to life, he finds himself in a post-apocalyptic world. All humans are gone, and it is only by chance that he discovers a small community of others like him taking refuge from fearsome machines that roam the earth intent on their extinction. Despite being the neophyte of the group, 9 convinces the others that hiding will do them no good.

Trailer


Christopher Plummer
as 1 (voice)
Martin Landau
as 2 (voice)
John C. Reilly
as 5 (voice)
Crispin Glover
as 6 (voice)
Jennifer Connelly
as 7 (voice)
Fred Tatasciore
as 8 (voice)
Elijah Wood
as 9 (voice)
Alan Oppenheimer
as Scientist (voice)
Tom Kane
as Dictator (voice)
Helen Wilson
as News Caster (voice)
Directing
Shane Acker Director

Writing
Shane Acker Screenplay
Pamela Pettler Screenplay

Production
Timur Bekmambetov Producer
Tim Burton Producer
Dana Ginsburg Producer
Mary Clayton Producer
Jinko Gotoh Producer
Jim Lemley Producer
Marci Levine Producer

Editing
Nick Kenway Editor

Production
Mindy Marin Casting

Art
Robert St. Pierre Production Design
Fred Warter Production Design
Christophe Vacher Art Direction

Camera
Giles Keyte Still Photographer

Sound
Danny Elfman Original Music Composer

Art
David Chow Set Designer
Franck Louis-Marie Set Designer

Sound
Will Files Sound Designer
Will Files Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects
Jeff Bell Visual Effects Supervisor
David Baas Animation Manager

Crew
Ken Duncan Supervising Animator
Morgan Ginsberg Supervising Animator
Daryl Graham Supervising Animator
Kristin Solid Supervising Animator

Visual Effects
Joe Ksander Animation Director

Sound
Shie Rozow Music Editor

Crew
Tod Raymond Baudais CG Supervisor

Production
Ambroise Gayet Location Manager

Writing
Callan Brunker Storyboard
Nathan Chew Storyboard
Aaron Clark Storyboard
Tom De Rosier Storyboard
Jun Falkenstein Storyboard
Stephan Franck Storyboard
Alex Hillkurtz Storyboard

Visual Effects
George Hull Visual Development

Writing
Warren Leonhardt Storyboard
Angelo Libutti Storyboard

Art
Pierre Lorenzi Art Department Manager

Visual Effects
Mark Nelson Visual Development

Writing
Troy Quane Storyboard

Art
Michael Verano Art Department Coordinator

Writing
Kevin Altieri Storyboard
Gaëtan Brizzi Storyboard
Paul Brizzi Storyboard
Regis Camargo Storyboard

Editing
Harold Parker First Assistant Editor

Directing
Marie-Eve Tetrault Layout

Crew
Musa Brooker Production Intern

Visual Effects
Mike Dharney Animation

Sound
Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist

Production
Lilian Eche Associate Producer
Graham Moloy Associate Producer
Pierre Urbain Associate Producer

Camera
Kevin R. Adams Director of Photography

Art
Richard Chen Production Design
Kevin R. Adams Art Direction

Sound
Daniel Sperry Dolby Consultant

Crew
Alan Kennedy Post Production Supervisor
Matvey Shatz Post Production Consulting

Visual Effects
Michael Kitchen Animation
Rob Silvestri Animation
Drew Adams Animation
Vanessa Arsen Animation
Marc-André Baron Animation
Brendan Beesley Animation
Mary Bekiaris Animation
Patrice Berube Animation
Nev Bezaire Animation
Sebastien Bruneau Animation
Mike Chaffe Animation
Rob Gennings Animation
Patrick Giusiano Animation
Derek Gowland Animation
Scott Johnston Animation
Tom Judd Animation
Aaron Kirby Animation
Kevin Labanowich Animation
Alexander K. Lee Animation
Justin Lewis Animation
Jesse Lickman Animation
Jean Lin Animation
Stephane Mangin Animation
Ho Moon Animation
Guido Muzzarelli Animation
Praveen Nadaraju Animation
Aurélien Predal Animation
Alan Rogers Animation
Fabrice Senia Animation
Sue Hyunsook Shim Animation
Eric Stinnissen Animation
Benjamin Su Animation
Danny Testani Animation
Oskar Urretabizkaia Animation
Archie Villaverde Animation
Ed Wou Animation
Gerald Clevy Lead Animator
Emmanuel Vergne Lead Animator
Marc Souliere Modeling
Ian Spriggs Modeling
Yiqun Chen Visual Effects
Jeong Won Cho Visual Effects
Neil Yamamoto Visual Effects Technical Director

Production
Nadir Benhassaine Assistant Production Manager
Barbara Foerster Assistant Production Manager
Allison Gardner Assistant Production Manager
Lisa Griffin Assistant Production Manager
Jason McKenzie Assistant Production Manager
Susan Sullivan Assistant Production Manager
Matthew Voynovich Assistant Production Manager

Crew
Hubert Maston CG Supervisor

Art
Stephen Schirle Painter

Visual Effects
Ruben Salazar Digital Compositors

Lighting
Ruben Salazar Lighting Artist

Crew
Boogab Youn Compositors
Ekaterina Ermakova Legal Services
Sergei Gratchev Legal Services
Yuriy Korchuganov Legal Services
Jeff Goessinger Post Production Assistant
Solenn Colas Post-Production Manager
Gregor Hutchison Post Production Supervisor
Daisy Yu Chuan Lin Production Intern
Shih-Ting Hung Production Intern
Patricia Kavanaugh Production Intern
Michelle Lopes Production Intern
Adam Beck Supervising Animator
Charlie Bonifacio Supervising Animator
Glen Yu Systems Administrators & Support
Mark Bodanis Technical Supervisor

Directing
Jessica M. Broughton Script Coordinator

Editing
Lynn Hobson Additional Editing
Mhairi Kerr Assistant Editor
Yon Van Kline Assistant Editor
Harry Muller Color Timer
Dave Muscat Digital Intermediate
Rosie Server Editorial Coordinator
William M. Steinberg First Assistant Editor
Gilad Carmel First Assistant Editor
Adam Garner First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Kyung Hoon Woo Lighting Artist
So Hyeon Lee Lighting Artist
Inna Itkin Lighting Artist
Robert Dale Lighting Artist
Luke De Souza Lighting Artist
Keren Kurtz Lighting Artist
Kang Sub Lee Lighting Artist
Jamie Minett Lighting Artist
David Mitrovic Lighting Artist
Zebulon Pike Lighting Artist
Ryan Quaglia Lighting Artist
Laurent Solignac Lighting Artist
Ben Tillmann Lighting Artist
Boogab Youn Lighting Artist
Iain McLuckie Rigging Supervisor

Production
Mary Bills Assistant Production Manager
Tracy Lefler Assistant Production Manager
Kara Lipson Casting Associate
Russell Scott Casting Associate
Ben Urquhart Executive In Charge Of Post Production
David Gerson Executive In Charge Of Production
Buzz Koenig Executive In Charge Of Production
Emily Rice Production Accountant
Joel MacDonald Production Coordinator
Maybo Chiu Production Coordinator
Jessica Meunier Production Coordinator
Alexandra Gunter Production Manager
Chris DiGiovanni Production Manager
Lisa M. Poole Production Manager
Benjamin Gilberg Production Manager
Catherine A. Jones Production Manager
Dahlia Wilde Researcher

Sound
Carlos Sotolongo ADR & Dubbing
Larry Winer ADR & Dubbing
Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Jana Vance Foley
Pascal Garneau Foley Editor
Mark Berrow Musician
Steve Mair Musician
Bruce White Musician
JJ Lee Orchestrator
Casey Stone Scoring Mixer
Pete Horner Sound Effects Editor
Clint Smith Sound Recordist
Jill Purdy Dialogue Editor
Deborah Lurie Original Music Composer
Nathan Nance Sound Mix Technician





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013