Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2012-06-21
Run time: 93 minute / 1:33
Budget: $185,000,000
Revenue: $538,983,207
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman.
Writers: Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi.
Website: http://disney.go.com/brave/#/home
Production Company: Pixar
Production Country: United States of America

Brave

Change your fate.

Categories: Animation, Adventure, Comedy, Family, Action, Fantasy
Brave is set in the mystical Scottish Highlands, where Mérida is the princess of a kingdom ruled by King Fergus and Queen Elinor. An unruly daughter and an accomplished archer, Mérida one day defies a sacred custom of the land and inadvertently brings turmoil to the kingdom. In an attempt to set things right, Mérida seeks out an eccentric old Wise Woman and is granted an ill-fated wish. Also figuring into Mérida’s quest — and serving as comic relief — are the kingdom’s three lords: the enormous Lord MacGuffin, the surly Lord Macintosh, and the disagreeable Lord Dingwall.

Trailer


Kelly Macdonald
as Mérida (voice)
Billy Connolly
as King Fergus (voice)
Emma Thompson
as Queen Elinor (voice)
Julie Walters
as The Witch (voice)
Robbie Coltrane
as Lord Dingwall (voice)
Kevin McKidd
as Lord MacGuffin / Young MacGuffin (voice)
Craig Ferguson
as Lord Macintosh (voice)
Peigi Barker
as Young Merida (voice)
Steve Purcell
as The Raven/Crow (voice)
Patrick Doyle
as Martin (voice)
John Ratzenberger
as Gordon (voice)
Sally Kinghorn
as Maudie (voice)
Eilidh Fraser
as Maudie (voice)
Steven Cree
as Young Macintosh (voice)
Callum O'Neill
as Wee Dingwall (voice)
Writing
Mark Andrews Screenplay
Steve Purcell Screenplay

Directing
Mark Andrews Director
Brenda Chapman Director

Writing
Brenda Chapman Story
Brenda Chapman Screenplay
Irene Mecchi Screenplay

Production
Pete Docter Executive Producer

Sound
Patrick Doyle Original Music Composer

Production
Katherine Sarafian Producer

Camera
Robert Anderson Director of Photography

Production
Natalie Lyon Casting
Kevin Reher Casting

Art
Steve Pilcher Production Design

Production
Andrea Warren Production Manager

Sound
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Nia Hansen Sound Effects Editor
Josh Gold Sound Effects Editor
Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
E.J. Holowicki Sound Designer
Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dennie Thorpe Foley
Jana Vance Foley

Visual Effects
Christopher Griffin Simulation & Effects Artist
Rogan Griffin Simulation & Effects Artist
Stephen Matthew Gustafson Simulation & Effects Artist
Mark Thomas Henne Simulation & Effects Artist
Thomas Moser Simulation & Effects Artist
Olivier Soares Simulation & Effects Artist

Camera
Shawn Brennan Camera Operator

Crew
Alan Barillaro Supervising Animator

Visual Effects
Courtney Casper Animation Fix Coordinator

Crew
Steven Clay Hunter Supervising Animator

Sound
Bill Abbott Music Editor
Christopher Benstead Music Editor

Production
Robin Chandler Publicist
Hilary Goss Publicist
Chris Wiggum Publicist

Directing
Shannon Wood Script Supervisor

Visual Effects
Stephen King Shading

Production
Laura Leganza Reynolds Production Manager

Writing
Nick Sung Story

Sound
Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor

Visual Effects
Edwin Chang Simulation & Effects Artist
Frank Aalbers Simulation & Effects Artist
Jim Cody Harrington Simulation & Effects Artist
David Lally Simulation & Effects Artist
Samantha Raja Simulation & Effects Artist
Douglas Waters Simulation & Effects Artist
Meng Yu Simulation & Effects Artist

Crew
Darla K. Anderson Thanks
Sandy Blaine Thanks
Sharon Calahan Thanks
Lindsey Collins Thanks
Lynn Ferguson Thanks
Ruth Palmer Thanks
Wayne Piersol Thanks
Kori Rae Thanks
Jonas Rivera Thanks
Brian M. Rosen Thanks
Deanna Savant Thanks
John Walker Thanks

Editing
Serena Warner Additional Editing

Production
Allysa Amundson Administration
Meghan Benafield Administration
Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings Administration
Tanya Oskanian Administration
Lara Pendleton Administration
Bill Polson Administration
Wendy Dale Tanzillo Administration
Heather Feng Administration
Marguerite Enright Administration
Michelle Moretta Administration
Mickayela Jade Beatty Administration

Sound
Cheryl Nardi ADR Editor

Visual Effects
Courtney Casper Kent Animation Fix Coordinator
Stephen Krug Animation Department Coordinator
Jaclyn Simon Animation Manager
Jude Brownbill Animation
Kevin Chesnos Animation
Andrew Coats Animation
Brett Coderre Animation
Robb Denovan Animation
Doug Dooley Animation
Everett Downing Jr. Animation
Doug Frankel Animation
Curran W. Giddens Animation
Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto Animation
Nancy Kato Animation
Jae Hyung Kim Animation
Ken Kim Animation
Aaron Koressel Animation
Bruce Kuei Animation
Ramiro Lopez Dau Animation
Austin Madison Animation
Michal Makarewicz Animation
Steve Mason Animation
Rich McKain Animation
Cameron Miyasaki Animation
Javier Moya Alonso Animation
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión Animation
Victor Navone Animation
Dan Nguyen Animation
Andreas Procopiou Animation
K. C. Roeyer Animation
Nickolas Rosario Animation
Allison Rutland Animation
Brett Schulz Animation
Matthew Strangio Animation
Raphael Suter Animation
Jessica Torres Animation
Carlo Vogele Animation
Royce Wesley Animation
Michael Wu Animation
Tom Zach Animation
Benjamin Su Animation
Jean-Claude Tran Animation
Kristoff Vergne Animation
Lindsay Andrus Animation
Mark C. Harris Animation
Stephen L. Wong Animation

Art
Megan Bartel Art Department Coordinator
Dana Murray Art Department Manager

Production
Mary Alice Drumm Associate Producer

Crew
Serena Martinez Legal Services
Brynn Mohagen Legal Services
Rob Rieders Legal Services
C. Bart Sullivan Legal Services
Jody Weinberg Silverman Legal Services

Sound
James Shearman Conductor

Camera
Danielle Feinberg Director of Photography

Editing
Matt DeMartini Editorial Coordinator
Sarah Fernbacher Editorial Coordinator
Lisa Fotheringham Editorial Coordinator
Mari Aizawa Editorial Manager
Ann Brilz Editorial Manager

Crew
Chris Montan Executive Music Producer

Production
John Lasseter Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton Executive Producer

Editing
Sarah K. Reimers First Assistant Editor

Visual Effects
Andrew Beall Fix Animator
Guillaume Chartier Fix Animator
Eric S. Degner Fix Animator
Catherine Hicks Fix Animator
Tsung-Yin Hsieh Fix Animator
Erick Oh Fix Animator
Michelle Ohana Fix Animator
Manuel Zenon Rodriguez Fix Animator
Stefan Schumacher Fix Animator
Alon Winterstein Fix Animator

Sound
Dee Selby Foley Editor
Sue Fox Foley Editor

Lighting
Andy Lin Lighting Artist
Farhez Rayani Lighting Artist
Piper Freeman Lighting Coordinator
Jenni Tsoi Lighting Manager

Crew
Jim Atkinson Software Engineer
Joachim De Deken Software Engineer
Randal Lamore Software Engineer
Doug Letterman Software Engineer
Shawn Neely Software Engineer
Philip Rideout Software Engineer
Apurva Shah Software Engineer
Shalin Shodhan Software Engineer
Manuel Kramer Software Engineer

Lighting
Lloyd Bernberg Master Lighting Artist
Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist
Airton Dittz Jr. Master Lighting Artist
Jesse Hollander Master Lighting Artist
Mitch Kopelman Master Lighting Artist
Ken Lao Master Lighting Artist
Luke Martorelli Master Lighting Artist
Jonathan Pytko Master Lighting Artist
Jordan Rempel Master Lighting Artist
Vandana Reddy Sahrawat Master Lighting Artist
David Shavers Master Lighting Artist
Erik Smitt Master Lighting Artist
Michael Sparber Master Lighting Artist
Jeremy Vickery Master Lighting Artist
Maria Yershova Master Lighting Artist
Jae Hong Kim Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford Master Lighting Artist

Sound
Andrew Page Music Director
Rupert Cross Music Programmer
Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
Willie Armstrong Musician
Kyle Stuart Howie Musician
Lorne MacDougall Musician
Kyle Warren Musician
Christopher Stout Musician
Bryn Lewis Musician
Neil Percy Musician
Jim Sutherland Music Supervisor
Matheu Watson Musician
Jarlath Henderson Musician

Crew
Jose Rosa Post Production Assistant
Eric Pearson Post-Production Manager
Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor

Sound
Barney Jones Music Editor

Crew
Ramon Cardona Production Office Assistant
Junn Lee Production Office Assistant
Samantha Jane Samuels Production Office Assistant

Sound
Justin Pearson Sound Effects Editor

Production
Steven Argula Publicist
Deborah Coleman Publicist
Briana Gardner Publicist
Hasia Sroat Publicist

Sound
Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer

Crew
John Bennett Security
Marlon Castro Security
Paul Chideya Security
Richard Cogger Security
Jennie Jensen Security
George McCloskey Security
Michael Phillis Security
Joni Superticioso Security
Nghia Neal To Security
Price A. Troche Sr. Security
Jeffrey Worrall Security
Bryant Yu Security

Sound
Andrew Dudman Scoring Mixer
Maggie Rodford Music Score Producer

Art
Greg Dykstra Sculptor
Jerome Ranft Sculptor

Crew
Torbin Xan Bullock Second Film Editor
David Suther Second Film Editor

Art
Paul Abadilla Set Designer
Armand Baltazar Set Designer
Nelson 'Rey' Bohol Set Designer
Huy K. Nguyen Set Designer

Costume & Make-Up
Kristen Needham Set Dressing Artist
Yung Lian Frank Tai Set Dressing Artist

Crew
Richard E. Hollander Thanks
Iain Stewart Thanks

Visual Effects
Christina F. Julian Stereoscopic Coordinator

Directing
Ryan Lynch Script Coordinator
Brian Larsen Script Supervisor

Crew
Bill Wise Supervising Technical Director
Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Heidi Parmelee Systems Administrators & Support

Production
Annette Wang Finance
Timothy Glass Finance
Valerie Hathaway Finance
Kentaro Hinoki Finance
Heather D.C. Jackson Finance
Kheron Jones-Kassing Finance
Mark Joseph Finance
Kacy Naylor Finance
Michelle Simons Finance
Shari Villarde Finance
Sue Williams Finance
Kristina Ruud Finance
Stephanie Pham Finance
Karen Perry Finance
Deana Walker Finance
Megan Albert Finance
Rachel Ergas Finance
Rosana Neciuk Finance
Jeanie Gray Finance
Kristi Gamble Finance
Nancy Garretson Case Finance

Directing
Steve Purcell Co-Director





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013