Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2001-11-01
Run time: 92 minute / 1:32
Budget: $115,000,000
Revenue: $562,816,256
Director: Pete Docter
Writers: Andrew Stanton, Daniel Gerson.
Website: http://movies.disney.com/monsters-inc
Production Company: Pixar
Production Country: United States of America

Monsters, Inc.

We Scare Because We Care.

Categories: Animation, Comedy, Family
James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Trailer


John Goodman
as James P. "Sulley" Sullivan (voice)
Billy Crystal
as Michael "Mike" Wazowski (voice)
Steve Buscemi
as Randall Boggs (voice)
James Coburn
as Henry J. Waternoose III (voice)
Jennifer Tilly
as Celia Mae (voice)
Mary Gibbs
as Mary "Boo" (voice)
Bob Peterson
as Roz (voice)
John Ratzenberger
as Yeti (voice)
Frank Oz
as Jeff Fungus (voice)
Daniel Gerson
as Needleman / Smitty (voice)
Steve Susskind
as Jerry Slugworth (voice)
Bonnie Hunt
as Ms. Flint (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon
as Thaddeus "Phlegm" Bile (voice)
Samuel Lord Black
as George Sanderson (voice)
Phil Proctor
as Charlie (voice)
Joe Ranft
as Pete "Claws" Ward (voice)
Jack Angel
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Bergen
as Additional Voices (voice)
Rodger Bumpass
as Additional Voices (voice)
Gino Conforti
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jennifer Darling
as Additional Voices (voice)
Patti Deutsch
as Additional Voices (voice)
Pete Docter
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bobby Edner
as Additional Voices (voice)
Ashley Edner
as Additional Voices (voice)
Paul Eiding
as Additional Voices (voice)
Katie Scarlettr
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bill Farmer
as Additional Voices (voice)
Keegan Farrell
as Additional Voices (voice)
Pat Fraley
as Additional Voices (voice)
Teresa Ganzel
as Additional Voices (voice)
Taylor Gifaldi
as Additional Voices (voice)
Marc John Jefferies
as Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Lala
as Additional Voices (voice)
Noah Luke
as Additional Voices (voice)
Sherry Lynn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Danny Mann
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall
as Additional Voices (voice)
Laraine Newman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Kay Panabaker
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bret 'Brook' Parker
as Trailer Mom (voice) (as Bret Parker)
Josh Qualtieri
as Additional Voices (voice)
Guido Quaroni
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lisa Raggio
as Additional Voices (voice)
Katherine Ringgold
as Additional Voices (voice)
Sophia Ranft
as Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Scott
as Additional Voices (voice)
Jim Thornton
as Additional Voices (voice)
Lee Unkrich
as Additional Voices (voice)
Wallace Shawn
as Rex (outtakes) (voice) (uncredited)
David Silverman
as Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Ranft
as Pete 'Claws' Ward (voice)
Production
Darla K. Anderson Producer
John Lasseter Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton Executive Producer

Writing
Jill Culton Original Story
Jeff Pidgeon Original Story
Ralph Eggleston Original Story
Andrew Stanton Screenplay

Editing
Jim Stewart Editor

Crew
Thomas Porter Supervising Technical Director

Art
Harley Jessup Production Design
Bob Pauley Production Design
Tia W. Kratter Art Direction
Dominique Louis Art Direction

Crew
Glenn McQueen Supervising Animator
Rich Quade Supervising Animator

Lighting
Jean-Claude Kalache Lighting Supervisor

Visual Effects
Rick Sayre Shading

Costume & Make-Up
Sophie Vincelette Set Dressing Supervisor

Sound
Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer

Production
Katherine Sarafian Production Supervisor
Ruth Lambert Casting
Mary Hidalgo Casting

Art
Jonas Rivera Art Department Manager

Visual Effects
Bryn Imagire CG Painter
Glenn Kim CG Painter
Laura Phillips CG Painter
Paul Mica CG Painter
Jamie Frye CG Painter
Phaedra Craig CG Painter
Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
Robin Cooper CG Painter

Crew
Mark Cordell Holmes Production Artist
Jason Deamer Production Artist
Randy Berrett Production Artist
Paul Mica Production Artist
David Hong Production Artist
Gary Schultz Production Artist
Albert Lozano Production Artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin Production Artist
Glenn Kim Production Artist
Bud Thon Production Artist
Lawrence Marvit Production Artist

Art
Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Norm DeCarlo Sculptor

Visual Effects
Geefwee Boedoe Visual Development
Ricky Nierva Visual Development
Lou Romano Visual Development
Carter Goodrich Visual Development
Kevin Hawkes Visual Development
J. Otto Seibold Visual Development
Ralph Eggleston Visual Development
Jill Culton Visual Development
Nicolas Marlet Visual Development
Peter DeSève Visual Development
Oscar Grillo Visual Development
Bud Luckey Visual Development
Lane Smith Visual Development
Chris Ure Visual Development

Art
Jay Ward Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Warren Art Department Coordinator
Nick Vlahos Art Department Assistant

Crew
Shawn Brennan Sequence Leads
Gregg Olsson Sequence Leads
Derek Williams Sequence Leads

Costume & Make-Up
Trish Carney Set Dressing Manager
Ellen Moon Lee Set Dressing Artist
Phat Phuong Set Dressing Artist
Dan Sukiennik Set Dressing Artist
Elizabeth Tobit Set Dressing Artist
David Eisenmann Set Dressing Artist
Mark Sanford Set Dressing Artist
Robert Anderson Set Dressing Artist
Jessica Hutchison Set Dressing Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Sarah Jo Helton Animation Manager
Doug Sweetland Animation Director
Scott Clark Animation Director
Kyle Balda Animation
Stephen Barnes Animation
Michael Berenstein Animation
Brett Coderre Animation
Ricardo Curtis Animation
Doug Dooley Animation
Andrew Gordon Animation
Jimmy Hayward Animation
Nancy Kato Animation
Shawn Krause Animation
Angus MacLane Animation
Alan Barillaro Animation
Bobby Beck Animation
Tim Crawfurd Animation
David DeVan Animation
Ike Feldman Animation
Stephen Gregory Animation
John Kahrs Animation
Karen Kiser Animation
Wendell Lee Animation
Daniel Mason Animation
Amy McNamara Animation
Billy Merritt Animation
James Ford Murphy Animation
Victor Navone Animation
Bobby Podesta Animation
Brett Pulliam Animation
Robert H. Russ Animation
Andrew L. Schmidt Animation
Patty Kihm Stevenson Animation
David Tart Animation
Jon Mead Animation
Dave Mullins Animation
Peter Nash Animation
Bret 'Brook' Parker Animation
Sanjay Patel Animation
Jeff Pratt Animation
Gini Cruz Santos Animation
Alan Sperling Animation
Ross Stevenson Animation
J. Warren Trezevant Animation
Michael Venturini Animation
Adam Wood Animation
Tasha Wedeen Animation
Kureha Yokoo Animation
Ron Zorman Animation
Paul Mendoza Fix Animator
Jenni Tsoi Animation Department Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea Animation Fix Coordinator
Gabrielle Siegel Animation Production Assistant

Editing
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones Editorial Manager

Crew
Ken Schretzmann Second Film Editor

Editing
Lee Unkrich Additional Editing
Katherine Ringgold Additional Editing
Torbin Xan Bullock First Assistant Editor
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez Additional Editorial Assistant
Jack Curtis Dubowsky Additional Editorial Assistant
Hoon H. Kim Editorial Coordinator
Renee Steen Editorial Production Assistant
Atsuko Yamagishi Editorial Production Assistant

Visual Effects
Deirdre Warin Modeling
Eliot Smyrl Modeling
Brian Green Modeling
Christian Hoffman Modeling
Mark Adams Modeling
James Bancroft Modeling
Paul Aichele Modeling
Jason Bickerstaff Modeling
Andrew Schmidt Modeling
Bill Sheffler Modeling
Kim White Modeling
Christine Waggoner Modeling
Sue Maatouk-Kalache Shading
Daniel McCoy Shading
Ben Jordan Shading
Anthony A. Apodaca Shading
James Bancroft Shading
Byron Bashforth Shading
David Batte Shading
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz Shading

Lighting
Mark Nielsen Lighting Manager
Janet Lucroy Directing Lighting Artist
Joyce Powell Directing Lighting Artist
Lauren Alpert Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford Master Lighting Artist
Kim White Master Lighting Artist
Tim Best Lighting Artist
Chad Belteau Lighting Artist
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra Lighting Production Assistant

Crew
Steve May Sequence Supervisor
Brad Andalman Software Team Lead
Rob Cook Software Team Lead
Bena Currin Software Team Lead
Thomas Hahn Software Team Lead
John Alex Software Engineer
Ronen Barzel Software Engineer
Tom Duff Software Engineer
Brad West Software Engineer
Ian Buono Documentation & Support
Tom Deering Documentation & Support

Camera
Perrin Cutting Camera Department Manager
Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor

Crew
Drew Rogge Machinist

Camera
Don Conway Camera Technician

Crew
David DiFrancesco Photoscience Manager
Beth Sullivan Department Administrator

Production
Catherine Roehl Production Accountant
Tricia Andres Production Office Coordinator

Crew
Arik Ehle Production Office Assistant
Erik Forman Information Systems Manager
Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
John Hazelton Projection
Courtney Bergin Post Production Assistant

Sound
Doc Kane Sound Editor
Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Dennie Thorpe Foley
Jana Vance Foley
Tony Eckert Foley

Crew
Dee Selby Sound Design Assistant

Sound
Brian Magerkurth Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bruno Coon Music Editor
Brenda Heins Sound Editor

Production
Robert Taylor Finance

Directing
Pete Docter Director

Visual Effects
Michael Parks Animation

Art
Jon Childress Farmer Set Dresser

Writing
Pete Docter Original Story

Production
Matthew Jon Beck Casting
Bahram Hooshmand Production Coordinator

Editing
Greg Snyder Assistant Editor
Mark Yeager Assistant Editor
Robert Grahamjones Editor

Writing
Daniel Gerson Screenplay

Production
Karen Dufilho-Rosen Co-Producer
Kori Rae Associate Producer

Sound
Randy Newman Original Music Composer

Visual Effects
Dylan Brown Animation
Patrick Lin Animation
Bob Whitehill Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicole Paradis Grindle Simulation & Effects Artist

Sound
Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
LeighAnna Frostad Key Hair Stylist

Crew
Tony Basso Security

Directing
Jessica Donohoe Script Coordinator

Editing
Chris DeLaGuardia Color Timer

Production
Bruce J. Nachbar Production Manager

Sound
Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer

Visual Effects
Dan Lee Visual Effects

Production
Nils Erdmann Finance

Directing
Jeremy Lasky Layout

Editing
Chris Vallance Assistant Editor

Production
Ethan Owen Production Coordinator

Art
Susan Bradley Title Designer

Directing
David Silverman Co-Director
Lee Unkrich Co-Director

Editing
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter

Sound
Morten Folmer Nielsen ADR Editor
Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
George Doering Musician

Visual Effects
Bud Luckey Character Designer

Crew
Bob Peterson Additional Writing
David Silverman Additional Writing
Joe Ranft Additional Writing
Robert L. Baird Additional Writing
Rhett Reese Additional Writing
Jonathan Roberts Additional Writing
Kent Brown Temp Sound Editor
Patrick Wilson Production Artist

Sound
Derek Casari Sound Engineer
Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor
Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Karen G. Wilson Foley Editor

Editing
John Countryman Digital Intermediate

Lighting
Brian Boyd Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Jenna Capozzi Simulation & Effects Production Assistant

Lighting
Onny P. Carr Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Onny P. Carr Modeling
Lawrence D. Cutler Modeling
Lars R. Damerow Shading
Cynthia Dueltgen Modeling

Lighting
Nousha Emami Chief Lighting Technician
Jay Faulkner Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Michael Fong Modeling
Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Michael Fu Shading
Patrick Guenette Visual Effects Technical Director

Lighting
Christina Haaser Lighting Artist
Thane Hawkins Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Daniel Herman Additional Effects Development

Lighting
Cindy Hong Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Sangwoo Hong Modeling

Lighting
Steven James Lighting Artist

Directing
Jongo Layout

Visual Effects
Thomas Jordan Shading
Thomas Jordan Simulation & Effects Artist

Crew
Michael Kass Software Engineer

Visual Effects
Michael Kilgore Simulation & Effects Artist

Lighting
Jae Hong Kim Lighting Artist
Lisa Kim Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Lisa Kim Modeling

Lighting
Michael R. King Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Michael R. King Shading
Stephen King Shading
Stephen King Modeling

Lighting
Kristifir Klein Chief Lighting Technician

Visual Effects
Sonoko Konishi Modeling

Lighting
Ivo Kos Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Ivo Kos Modeling

Lighting
Ana Lacaze Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Ana Lacaze Shading
Ken Lao Additional Effects Development
Michael Lorenzen Modeling

Lighting
Felix Mendoza Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Tom Miller Shading
Tim Milliron Modeling

Crew
Josh Minor Software Engineer

Lighting
Amy Moran Lighting Artist
Carmen Ngai Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Martin Nguyen Simulation & Effects Artist
Mirjana Nikolic Shading
Kelly O'Connell Modeling

Lighting
Kelly O'Connell Lighting Artist
Eileen O'Neill Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Keith Olenick Shading
Brandon Onstott Shading
David Orecklin Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Eben Ostby Character Modelling Supervisor

Crew
Jack Paulus Sequence Supervisor

Lighting
Seth Piezas Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
John Singh Pottebaum Modeling
Mitch Prater Shading
Guido Quaroni 3D Modeller
Joshua Reiss Modeling
Brian M. Rosen Shading

Lighting
Dale Ruffolo Master Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Dale Ruffolo Modeling

Directing
Yun Shin Layout

Visual Effects
Keith Stichweh Simulation & Effects Artist

Crew
Jerome Strach Systems Administrators & Support

Lighting
Peter Sumanaseni Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Galyn Susman Simulation & Effects Production Assistant
Tim Swec Simulation & Effects Artist

Crew
Shane M. Thomas Production Office Assistant

Visual Effects
Richard S.G. Thompson Simulation & Effects Artist
Allison Torres Simulation & Effects Artist
Belinda van Valkenburg CG Painter

Lighting
John Warren Master Lighting Artist
Patrick Wilson Lighting Artist

Visual Effects
Bill Wise Shading
Adam Woodbury Additional Effects Development

Lighting
Elizabeth Del Sol Lighting Production Assistant

Crew
Matthew Martin Software Engineer
Jon Shlens Software Engineer

Visual Effects
Chris DiGiovanni Animation Production Assistant

Crew
Kitt Hirasaki Software Engineer

Visual Effects
Jesse Hollander Animation

Writing
Steven Clay Hunter Characters

Visual Effects
Steven Clay Hunter Character Designer

Directing
Gabriel Schlumberger Layout
Adam Schnitzer Layout

Production
Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting

Editing
Terry Claborn Color Timer
Jason Hudak Assistant Editor

Crew
Bill Kinder Post-Production Manager
Timothy Sorensen Post Production Supervisor
Marc Bonilla Additional Music

Sound
Tom Boyd Musician
Mark Eshelman Scoring Mixer
Isobel Griffiths Orchestrator
Jason Lloyd Scoring Mixer
Joey Newman Conductor
Charles Paley Music Editor
Andrew Page Music
James Thatcher Musician
Bruce White Musician
Don Williams Musician

Production
Kirsten Ames Staubli Production Accountant

Crew
David Baraff Software Engineer
Jennifer Becker Systems Administrators & Support
Gabriel Benveniste Systems Administrators & Support
James Burgess Photoscience Manager

Writing
Will Csaklos Script Consultant

Crew
Douglas Epps Software Engineer
Edward Escueta Systems Administrators & Support
Kurt Fleischer Software Team Lead
Lisa Forssell Software Engineer
Grant Gatzke Systems Administrators & Support
F. Sebastian Grassia Software Engineer
Patrick Guenette Systems Administrators & Support
Bethany Jane Hanson Systems Administrators & Support
Jisup Hong Software Engineer
Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support

Directing
Victoria Jaschob Layout

Crew
Michael B. Johnson Software Engineer

Directing
Tom Kim Layout

Crew
Chris King Software Engineer
Cory Knox Systems Administrators & Support
Manny Ko Software Engineer
Craig Kolb Software Engineer
David Laur Software Engineer
Michael Lorenzen Sequence Supervisor
Tim Milliron Software Engineer

Production
Graham Moloy Production Coordinator

Crew
Gary Monheit Software Engineer
Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support

Visual Effects
David Munier Shading

Crew
Peter Nye Software Team Lead

Directing
Bob Peterson Script Supervisor

Crew
Manny Ponce Systems Administrators & Support
Josh Qualtieri Systems Administrators & Support
Guido Quaroni Sequence Supervisor
Sudeep Rangaswamy Software Engineer

Production
Kristina Ruud Finance

Crew
Don Schreiter Software Engineer
Michael Shantzis Software Engineer
Patrick Siemer Title Graphics
Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Brian Smits Software Engineer
Heidi Stettner Software Engineer
Elle Yoko Suzuki Systems Administrators & Support
Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Jason Topolski Systems Administrators & Support
Tien Truong Software Engineer
Dirk Van Gelder Software Team Lead
Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
Eric Veach Software Engineer
Christopher C. Walker Systems Administrators & Support
Jay Weiland Systems Administrators & Support
Brad Winemiller Sequence Supervisor
Andy Witkin Software Team Lead
Audrey Wong Software Engineer

Directing
Shannon Wood Script Coordinator

Crew
Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
David Yu Software Engineer

Production
Sean C. Alvarez Production Accountant

Visual Effects
Roger Rose Animation

Sound
Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician

Directing
Louis Gonzales Layout





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013