Status: ReleasedIMDb
Release date: 2016-11-10
Run time: 113 minute / 1:53
Budget: $47,000,000
Revenue: $203,388,186
Director: Denis Villeneuve
Writer: Eric Heisserer
Website: http://www.arrivalmovie.com/
Production Companies: Paramount Pictures, 21 Laps Entertainment, FilmNation Entertainment, Lava Bear Films
Production Country: United States of America

Arrival

Why are they here?

Categories: Thriller, Drama, Science Fiction, Mystery
Taking place after alien crafts land around the world, an expert linguist is recruited by the military to determine whether they come in peace or are a threat.

Trailer


Amy Adams
as Dr. Louise Banks
Jeremy Renner
as Ian Donnelly
Forest Whitaker
as Colonel Weber
Michael Stuhlbarg
as Agent Halpern
Tzi Ma
as General Shang
Mark O'Brien
as Captain Marks
Julia Scarlett Dan
as Hannah (12 yrs. old)
Abigail Pniowsky
as Hannah (8 yrs. old)
Jadyn Malone
as Hannah (6 yrs. old)
Carmela Nozza Guizzo
as Hannah (4 yrs. old)
Andrew Shaver
as Environmental Tech
Shawn Campbell
as News Reporter
Larry Day
as Deputy Director of the CIA Dan Ryder
Pat Kiely
as Environmental Tech
Frank Schorpion
as Dr. Kettler
Lucas Chartier-Dessert
as Private Lasky
Lucy Van Oldenbarneveld
as CNAC Anchor
Sonia Vigneault
as Dr. J. Bydwell
Mark Camacho
as Richard Riley
Sabrina Reeves
as Press Secretary
Russell Yuen
as Chinese Scientist
Julian Casey
as Australian Scientist
Tony Robinow
as British Scientist
Anana Rydvald
as Danish Scientist
Ruth Chiang
as Chinese Scientist
Sergiy Marchenko
as Russian Officer
Brittany Teo
as Student with Smartphone
Chistian Jadah
as Private Combs
Joe Cobden
as Cryptographer #1
Lorne Brass
as Cryptographer #2
Genevieve Sirois
as Cryptographer #3
Abdul Ayoola
as Sierra Leone Representative
Bineyam Girma
as Sudanese representative
Abdelghafour Elaaziz
as African Representative
Daniel Esteban
as Venezuelan Representative
Hal Roberts
as American TV News Anchor
Matthew Willson
as Preacher
Victor Andres Turgeon-Trelles
as Science Team Member #1
Michael Nangreaves
as Science Team Member #2
Robert D. Morais
as Master Sergeant Douglas
Mustafa Haidari
as Foreign Correspondent
Albert Kwan
as Chinese Man
Reda Guerinik
as Communications Operator #1
Adrien Benn
as Communications Operator #2
Sasha Samar
as Communications Operator #3
Kathleen Stavert
as Communications Operator #4
Kattia Thony
as Nurse
Leisa Reid
as Nurse
Brent Skagford
as Lieutenant
Gurdeep Ahluwalia
as Soldier
Brian Dunstan
as TV Anchor
Dan Duran
as TV Anchor
Lori Graham
as TV Anchor
Orla Johannes
as TV Anchor
Sangita Patel
as TV Anchor
Tammie Sutherland
as TV Anchor
Max Walker
as TV Anchor
John Sanford Moore
as TV Anchor
Camille Ross
as TV Anchor
Ola Sturik
as TV Anchor
Karen Belfo
as Skype CIA Agent (uncredited)
Chloë Bellande
as MIT College girl (uncredited)
Philippe Hartmann
as Halpern's Deputy Director (uncredited)
Laurean Adrian Parau
as US Army Major (uncredited)
Nathaly Thibault
as Gala Guest (uncredited)
Leslie Baker
as Middle Aged Woman (uncredited)
Christian Jadah
as Private Combs
Alex M. Yeuh
as Japanese Minister
Dave Campbell
as Soldier
Alexander Da Mota
as Venezuelan Military
Akul Dang
as Pakistani Scientist
Frank Fiola
as Soldier
Directing
Denis Villeneuve Director

Writing
Ted Chiang Short Story
Eric Heisserer Screenplay

Production
Glen Basner Executive Producer
Eric Heisserer Executive Producer
Michael Jackman Co-Producer
Daniel S. Levine Producer
Shawn Levy Producer
David Linde Producer
Karen Lunder Producer
Tory Metzger Executive Producer
Milan Popelka Executive Producer
Aaron Ryder Producer
Stan Wlodkowski Executive Producer

Editing
Joe Walker Editor

Production
Francine Maisler Casting

Art
Patrice Vermette Production Design
Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Jean-Pierre Paquet Art Direction
Robert Parle Art Direction
Paul Hotte Set Decoration

Costume & Make-Up
Marianne Bobet Makeup Artist
Marie-Christine Dormier Hairstylist
Sandro Di Gioacchino Hairstylist

Camera
Réjean Goderre Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up
Réjean Goderre Key Hair Stylist
Joan Patricia Parris Makeup Artist
Colleen Quinton Makeup Department Head
Sabrina Trudel Makeup Artist

Crew
Alain Caporicci Set Production Assistant
Michael Jackman Post Production Supervisor

Production
Hélène Ross Production Manager
Stan Wlodkowski Unit Production Manager

Directing
Donald Sparks Assistant Director

Crew
Serge Archambault Scenic Artist
Carole Arpin Property Master
Stephen Craig Scenic Artist
Martin Handfield Property Master

Art
Meinert Hansen Conceptual Design

Writing
Sam Hudecki Storyboard

Art
Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator

Costume & Make-Up
André Nicholas Malouf Set Dressing Artist

Art
Aaron Morrison Assistant Art Director

Sound
Pierre-Jules Audet Sound Effects Editor
Niels Barletta Foley
Mathieu Beaudin Sound Effects Editor
Nicolas Becker Foley

Crew
Nicolas Becker Special Sound Effects

Sound
Sylvain Bellemare Supervising Sound Editor
Luc Boudrias Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bernard Gariépy Strobl Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Crew
Ilyaa Ghafouri Sound Design Assistant

Sound
Steven Ghouti Foley
Olivier Guillaume Foley

Crew
Olivier Guillaume Special Sound Effects

Sound
Kyle D. Krajewski ADR & Dubbing
Claude La Haye Sound Mixer
Gilles Marsalet Foley
Tyler Newhouse ADR & Dubbing
Francis Péloquin Boom Operator
Gregory Vincent Foley

Crew
Justin Scott Wilson Sound Recordist
Marc Reichel Special Effects
Christopher Ahrens CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Félix Arsenault Modeling
Marc Aubry Animation

Crew
Andrew Barry Compositors

Visual Effects
Michael Beaulac Digital Compositors
Olivier Beaulieu Digital Compositors

Crew
Matt Belbin Digital Effects Supervisor

Visual Effects
Sébastien Bergeron Visual Effects Producer
Louise Bertrand Visual Effects Producer
Miguel Berube Ouellet Modeling
Samuel Boisvert Digital Compositors
Xavier Bourque Digital Compositors
Meggie Cabral Visual Effects Producer
Steve Cady Animation
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo Digital Compositors
Matthieu Chatelier Digital Compositors
Marie-Pier Couture-Alain Digital Compositors
Joanie Croteau Visual Effects Coordinator
Dominic Dauphin Digital Compositors
Robert De La Cruz Modeling
Thierry Delattre Visual Effects Producer
Julien Dubusset Animation

Crew
Lafleche Dumais CG Supervisor

Visual Effects
Jean-François Ferland Visual Effects Supervisor

Crew
Jean-Pierre Flayeux Compositors

Visual Effects
Vincent Forand Digital Compositors
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme Digital Compositors
Jean-Francois Gallant Animation
Emmanuel Gatera Animation
Mathieu Girard Digital Compositors
Jose Luis Gomez Digital Compositors
Olivier Gravel Digital Compositors
Veronique Guay Digital Compositors
Nick Guth Visual Effects
Gael Hollard Digital Compositors
Nadine Homier Digital Compositors
Bryan Hsu Digital Compositors
Noémie Jacques Visual Effects Producer
Bruno-Pierre Jobin Digital Compositors
Yann Jouannic Visual Effects Coordinator
Lari Karam Animation

Art
Peter Konig Conceptual Design

Visual Effects
Heston Labbe Digital Compositors
Caroline Labrie Animation
Alain Lachance Visual Effects Supervisor
Marie-Claude Lafontaine Digital Compositors
Marie-Claude Lafontaine Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandre Lafortune Visual Effects Supervisor
Mathieu Lalonde Modeling
Maxime Lapointe Digital Compositors
Xavier Larocque Digital Compositors
Patrick Lemay-Hardy Digital Compositors
Maxime Lemieux Digital Compositors
Samuel Lepage-Bedard Digital Compositors
Martine Losier Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Hugo Léveillé Compositors

Visual Effects
Karina Mariano Visual Effects Coordinator

Crew
Richard Martin Compositors

Visual Effects
Belly Mingmuong Digital Compositors
Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor
Louis Morin Visual Effects Supervisor

Camera
Bradford Young Director of Photography

Sound
Jóhann Jóhannsson Original Music Composer

Visual Effects
Catherine Nadeau Visual Effects Producer
Benoît Brière Visual Effects Producer

Costume & Make-Up
Renée April Costume Design

Art
André Valade Set Decoration

Lighting
Eames Gagnon Gaffer

Camera
Frédéric Chamberland Steadicam Operator
Jan Thijs Still Photographer

Lighting
Jean-François Dubé Rigging Grip

Editing
Mary Lukasiewicz First Assistant Editor

Lighting
Pierre Daudelin Best Boy Electric

Production
Dan Cohen Producer

Directing
Isabelle Faivre-Duboz Script Supervisor

Costume & Make-Up
Mario Davignon Costume Supervisor
Viriya Say Seamstress

Production
Dann Fink ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting

Camera
Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Peter Wilke Steadicam Operator

Lighting
Pierre-Luc L'Espérance Rigging Grip
Shaun Nagorny Rigging Grip
Maude Turcot Rigging Grip
Christian Lalonde Rigging Grip

Camera
Daniel Sauvé Additional Camera
Pierre Gill Additional Camera

Lighting
Marieke Séguin Rigging Grip

Camera
Keith Kerr Key Grip

Crew
Alain Bisson Doyal Techno Crane Operator
Marc Désourdy Stunt Coordinator
Krista Bell Stunts

Art
Marie-Soleil Dénommé Set Decoration
Jean Gagnon Set Designer
Simon Guilbault Set Designer

Production
Jordana Sapiurka Casting Assistant
Michèle St-Arnaud Location Manager
Kathy Ann Thomas Production Coordinator





















Vioos | Movie Database

© 2013